Provisional Program

*This is a provisional program that is subject to change

Please note: one (x1) hr of CPD will be awarded per hour of conference sessions

Monday 29 April
7:30 am – 9:00 am Registration open
Room QT Ballroom 2 QT Ballroom 3 Studio 2&3 TBC TBC
9:00 am – 10:30 am Tutorial A
The Beginner’s Guide to Model-Based Systems Engineering (MBSE) (David Long, Vitech)
Tutorial B
Cyber Security Fundamentals (Mr Robert (Bill) Bunton
Nova Systems)
Tutorial C
Smarter, Faster and More Flexible Ways to Build Networks (John Risson
Telstra)
Tutorial G The Use of Advanced Model-Based Systems Engineering Techniques in the Design of New Generation Armoured Fighting Vehicle Systems (Mark Eggler
Eggler Technology Training)
10:30 am – 11:00 am Morning Tea
11:00 am – 12:30 pm Tutorial A
The Beginner’s Guide to Model-Based Systems Engineering (MBSE) (David Long, Vitech)
Tutorial B
Cyber Security Fundamentals (Mr Robert (Bill) Bunton
Nova Systems)
Tutorial C
Smarter, Faster and More Flexible Ways to Build Networks (John Risson
Telstra)
Tutorial G The Use of Advanced Model-Based Systems Engineering Techniques in the Design of New Generation Armoured Fighting Vehicle Systems (Mark Eggler
Eggler Technology Training)
12:30 pm – 1:30 pm Lunch
1:00 pm – 1:30 pm Knowledge Exam
1:30 pm – 3:00 pm Tutorial D
Effective Communication and Analysis in the Age of MBSE  (David Long, Vitech)
Tutorial E
An Introduction to Systems Thinking, Modelling and Simulation (Jawahar Bhalla
CAE Australia)
Tutorial F
Introduction to complexity measurement: managing complexity by measuring it (Dr Mahmoud Efatmaneshnik
UNSW  Canberra)
Tutorial G The Use of Advanced Model-Based Systems Engineering Techniques in the Design of New Generation Armoured Fighting Vehicle Systems (Mark Eggler
Eggler Technology Training)
Knowledge Exam
3:00 pm – 3:30 pm Afternoon Tea
3:30 pm – 4:00 pm Tutorial D
Effective Communication and Analysis in the Age of MBSE  (David Long, Vitech)
Tutorial E
An Introduction to Systems Thinking, Modelling and Simulation (Jawahar Bhalla
CAE Australia)
Tutorial F
Introduction to complexity measurement: managing complexity by measuring it (Dr Mahmoud Efatmaneshnik
UNSW  Canberra)
Tutorial G The Use of Advanced Model-Based Systems Engineering Techniques in the Design of New Generation Armoured Fighting Vehicle Systems (Mark Eggler
Eggler Technology Training)
Knowledge Exam
4:00 pm – 5:30 pm Tutorial D
Effective Communication and Analysis in the Age of MBSE  (David Long, Vitech)
Tutorial E
An Introduction to Systems Thinking, Modelling and Simulation (Jawahar Bhalla
CAE Australia)
Tutorial F
Introduction to complexity measurement: managing complexity by measuring it (Dr Mahmoud Efatmaneshnik
UNSW  Canberra)
Tutorial G The Use of Advanced Model-Based Systems Engineering Techniques in the Design of New Generation Armoured Fighting Vehicle Systems (Mark Eggler
Eggler Technology Training)
5:30pm – 6:30pm Welcome Reception – QT Ballroom 1 

 

Tuesday 30 April
7:00 am – 6:00 pm Registration open 
7:30 am – 7:00 pm  Exhibition Open  – QT Ballroom 1
8:30 am – 8:55 am Welcome and Plenary – QT Ballroom 3
8:55 am – 9:25 am Plenary Session – Keynote presentation 1 – AVM Meredith – QT Ballroom 3
9:25 am – 10:15 am Plenary Session – SESA TD Corner and SEP Pantomime – Charles Homes & Jawahar Bhalla – QT Ballroom 3
10:15 am – 10:45 am Morning Tea and Exhibition – QT Ballroom 1
Rooms QT Ballroom 2 QT Ballroom 3 Studio 2 and 3
System Thinking, Modelling & Simulation

Sponsored by SYSTRA Scott Lister

Test and Evaluation  Sponsored by NOVA Systems Major Programs & Complex Systems
10:45 am – 11:10am A Systems Thinking Approach For Organisational Excellence within Australian Defence Organisations (ADO) using Lean Six Sigma Methodology. (Ltcol Sandeep Jadhav, ADF Army) SETE and Vocational Training (Bill Bunton, Nova Systems) Development of reusable requirements for use across the Sydney Metro program (David Orr, Sydney Metro)
11:10 am – 11:35 am A Rail Case Study: Engaging Design Teams in Requirements Management Using Effective Requirements Management Tools (Lauren Thompson, Aurecon) Slamming loads of ships – Experimental approaches. (Dr Ahmed Swidan, UNSW Canberra at ADFA) Requirements Management of the Auckland City Rail Link (CRL) Project (Steve Dennehy, City Rail Link Limited CRLL)
11:35 am – 12:00 am What the heck do you do? Helping Infrastructure understand Systems Engineering and Safety Assurance (Lee Eldridge)  Improving Vibration Test Methods and Profile Selection for Land Vehicle Payloads (Mark Warren, Department of Defence and Dr Keith Joiner, University of New South Wales) An Overview of the Integrated Platform Performance Modelling Approach used to Support the Future Submarine Program (Karl Slater, Defence Science and Technology)
12:00 pm – 12:25 pm Towards a Low Cost High Reliability Railway (Steven Boldeman, Aurecon) Modelling Uncertainty in Reliability Growth Planning for Continuous-Use Systems (Paul Nation, Department of Defence)  You can lead a stakeholder to water, but you can’t make them drink: Guidance on how to relieve major pain points of Systems Engineering Practitioners (James Scotter, Public Transport Victoria)
12:30 pm – 1:30 pm Lunch and Exhibition – QT Ballroom 1
1:00-1:30pm SEP Muster – Studio 2 &3
Rooms QT Ballroom 2 QT Ballroom 3 Studio 2 and 3
System Thinking, Modelling & Simulation

Sponsored by SYSTRA Scott Lister

Test and Evaluation  Sponsored by NOVA Systems Major Programs & Complex Systems

 

1:30 pm – 1:55 pm Introduction into Vitech GENESYS (Daniel Spencer, Spencer Tech) Panel Session
The benefits of a robust Australian T&E capability to support and deliver systems assurance in a complex, systems of systems environment in 2020 and beyond. (Bill Bunton, Nova Systems)  ***panel forum
Development of an Integrity Measure for Large Scale Complex Systems (Dr William Scott, University of Wollongong)
2:00 pm – 2:25 pm Advanced Analytic techniques in Vitech GENESYS (Daniel Spencer, Spencer Tech) Panel Session
The benefits of a robust Australian T&E capability to support and deliver systems assurance in a complex, systems of systems environment in 2020 and beyond. (Bill Bunton, Nova Systems)  ***panel forum
Bespoke versus Open Architectures: The impact on cyber-resilience for mission-critical platforms (Geoff Brennan, UNSW Canberra)
2:30 pm – 2:55 pm Enhancement of FMEA Risk Assessment with SysML (Dr William Scott, University of Wollongong Panel Session
The benefits of a robust Australian T&E capability to support and deliver systems assurance in a complex, systems of systems environment in 2020 and beyond. (Bill Bunton, Nova Systems)  ***panel forum
Nuclear Propulsion Roadmap for Australia – A Systems Engineering Approach (Captain RAN (retired) Christopher Skinner, Australian Journal of Multidisciplinary Engineering)
3:00 pm – 3:30 pm Afternoon Tea and Exhibition – QT Ballroom 1
Rooms QT Ballroom 2 QT Ballroom 3 Studio 2 and 3
System Thinking, Modelling & Simulation

Sponsored by SYSTRA Scott Lister

Emerging and Enabling Technologies

Sponsored by NOVA Systems

Major Programs & Complex Systems
3:30 pm – 3:55 pm A New Systems Engineering Competency Model for the Australian Department of Defence (Dr Peter Beven, Queensland University of Technology)  Supply Chain Outsourcing Decision Support Using Design Structure Matrix Based Hierarchical Clustering (Dr Li Qiao, UNSW Canberra) Establishing a Combat System Reference Architecture (David Culpin, Raytheon Australia)
4:00 pm – 4:25 pm Beyond Competencies: Preparing our Graduate Systems Engineers in the Australian Context (Dr Chris Browne, ANU) Ratcatchers, Regulators, and Zealots – A Hitchhiker’s Guide to Cyber T&E (Associate Professor Dr Simon Reay Atkinson, University of New South Wales Description and Application of an MBSE Reference Architecture for Major Telecommunications Services (Daniel Spencer, Spencer Tech)
4:30 pm – 4:55 pm A CASE for Standardising SE Certification (Ray Hentzschel, Systems Engineer) Second order cybernetics to boost productivity (Prof. Vernon Ireland, Chongqing University) Developing Systems Thinking for Major Rail Upgrade Programs in NSW (Andrew Petrie, Transport for NSW)
5:00 pm – 6:00 pm SESA General Meeting
Mark Eggler, SESA Sec/Treasurer, Davina Mansfield, EA Learned Society Adviser and Bill Parkins, SESA President. Also attending: current and incoming committee members.
All SESA Members welcome.
6:00 pm – 7:00 pm Pre-Dinner networking – QT Ballroom 1
7:00 pm – 11:00 pm Gala Dinner –  QT Ballroom 2&3 combined 

 

Wednesday 1 May
7:30 am – 5:00 pm Registration open 
7:30 am – 3:00 pm Exhibition open – QT Ballroom 1
8:30 am – 8:35 am Welcome and Plenary – QT Ballroom 3
8:35 am – 10:00 am Plenary Session – Cyber Security Panel – Efatmaneshnik, Dr Mahmoud, Michael McGarity, Emmet Eckman, Elena Sitnikova
UNSW – Canberra – QT Ballroom 3
10:00 am – 10:30 am Morning Tea and Exhibition – QT Ballroom 1
Rooms QT Ballroom 2 QT Ballroom 3 Studio 2 & 3
System Thinking, Modelling & Simulation

Sponsored by NOVA Systems

Syetems Thinking, Modelling & Simulation Major Programs & Complex Systems

Sponsored by SYSTRA Scott Lister

10:30 am – 10:55 am Plying the Art of the Possible – Soldier Combat System MBSE Case Study (Brad Spencer, Nova Systems) Systems Engineering Outside the Square: Linking Competencies of Project Participants to Systems Engineering Activities (Helen Williams, TfNSW, Trent Dennis, TFNSW and Bill Parkins, SESA President) Quality of Complex Project Management (Prof. Vernon Ireland, Chongqing University)
10:55 am – 11:20am Legalisation of Medical Cannabis Usage in Kazakhstan – A Systems Engineering Approach (Dr Soo Lee Teh, Nazarbayev University) Model-based approach to improve design and operation of databases (Dr Chris Janczura, Cae Australia) A Light Practice of Mission Engineering for Joint Force Capability Realization Management (Dr Pin Chen, Dstg, Department of Defence)
11:20 am – 11:45 am Systems Modelling of Defence Force Development (Dr Donald Lowe, Australian Department of Defence) Model-driven Development of Systems Engineering Decision Support System for transport projects (Pakei Li-TfNSW, Alex Deng (SNC-Lavalin Consulting), Dr Mahmoud Efatmaneshnik, UNSW – Canberra, Bill Parkins-SESA) Digital Systems: The Transformative Nexus of Systems Thinking and Asset Management Practice (Malaeka Nadeem and Mark Smith, Transport for NSW)
11:45 am – 12:10 pm Design Assurance based upon Goal Validation – How to Assure Designs without following the V (Scott Simmonds, Bae Systems) Applying systems thinking to understand the challenges of Interoperability in an integrated Live Virtual & Constructive defence training context (Jawahar Bhalla, CAE Australia) A Model to Improve Bus System in Astana Considering Passenger Requirements and Using Neural Network for Passenger Demand Prediction (Dr Soo Lee Teh, Nazarbayev University)
12:30 pm – 1:30 pm Lunch and Exhibition – QT Ballroom 1
12:45pm – 1:30pm CAR Refresher Training (by invitation only – Charles Homes) Studio rooms 2&3
Rooms QT Ballroom 2 QT Ballroom 3 Studio 2 & 3
System Thinking, Modelling & Simulation

Sponsored by NOVA Systems

System Thinking, Modelling & Simulation Major Programs & Complex Systems

Sponsored by SYSTRA Scott Lister

1:30 pm – 1:55 pm Panel Session
Evolution and adaption of the future workforce including the Systems Engineer . (Helen Williams, Fiona Love, David Long, Emmet (Rusty) Eckman III) ***panel forum
The use of Bayesian Networks in Quantifying Evidence used to aid the Assurance Process (Scott Simmonds, Bae Systems) Panel Session
Tackling the UN’s Sustainable Development Goals and the Role of Systems Engineering (Dr Richard Hodge, Brooke Global)  ***panel forum
2:00 pm – 2:25 pm Panel Session
Evolution and adaption of the future workforce including the Systems Engineer . (Helen Williams, Fiona Love, David Long, Emmet (Rusty) Eckman III) ***panel forum
Modelling Continuous-Use System Reliability Growth Using Disparate Source Data (Paul Nation, Department of Defence)
2:30 pm – 3:00 pm Afternoon Tea and Exhibition – QT Ballroom 1
3:00 pm – 3:30 pm Plenary Session – Keynote Presentation – Mrs Aude Vignelles, Executive Director, Australian Space Agency – QT Ballroom 3
3:30 pm – 4:00 pm Plenary and Conference Closing Remarks – QT Ballroom 3